GDPR

Ewyas Harold Group Parish Council GDPR Policy

During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically or otherwise) and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted. We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ICO0004931569 and we are the data controller of any personal data provided to us. Our Data Protection Officer is Parish Clerk Claire Bunton and any questions regarding our GDPR Policy and our privacy practices should be addressed to the Parish Clerk.

We use personal information from time to time to undertake and perform our obligations and duties as a Parish Council. We sometimes analyse information so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our role and the services we manage.

The personal data we use will be treated as confidential. Information is stored within the UK. All information is kept secure and safe. We review personal data regularly and only hold data as long as is necessary or as required by law.

Personal data held by the Parish Council is held on the basis that individuals can:
1. ask for a copy of their information held
2. require the correction of any inaccuracies
3. make a request to delete personal data held

 

Privacy Notice

Ewyas Harold Group Parish Council (EHGPC) is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under The Data Protection Act 1998 as a Data Controller under its provisions for Parish and Community Councils (Registration number:- ICO0004931569).

We will not disclose your information to anyone and it will be used wholly and exclusively by EHGPC for the communication of official Parish Council business and such information that EHGPC and its officers deem appropriate to pass on.

You may have your details removed from our database at any time by contacting the Parish Clerk.

 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY 

Introduction

Ewyas Harold Group Parish Council is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“The Act”) which came into force on the 1st March 2000.

The Council will therefore follow procedures that aim to ensure that all employees,  contractors, agents, consultants, or other associates of the Council  who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the Council are fully aware of and abide by their duties and responsibilities under the Act.

Statement of Policy

In the carrying out of its duties Ewyas Harold Group Parish Council may have to collect and use information about people with whom it works. These may include current, past and prospective employees, contractors and suppliers. In addition, it may be required by law to collect and use information in order to comply with the requirements of local and central government.

This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used, and whether it be on paper, in computer records or recorded by any other means, and there are safeguards within the Act to ensure this.

Ewyas Harold Group Parish Council regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to its governance procedures and to maintaining confidence between the Council and those with whom it carries out business. The Council will ensure that it treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

To this end Ewyas Harold Group Parish Council fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of Data Protection as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Councillor Peter Jinman

Chairman of the Council                                                                                                                                       Date: January 9th 2018